Leuzinger High School Class of 1981
Home News Contact Classmates In Memory of Class Museum Looking Back Look at us Now We got together 1981 in Review


Yearbook



Reunions



Message Board



Class Trivia



Photo Galleries



Discussion Groups



Guestbook



Offsite Links




Leuzinger High School Class of 1981 - Latest News


09-10-2011 - 10th Anniversary: 9/11 World Trade Center - Barbara Arestegui '80

Full Name
Barbara Jean Arestegui

Nickname
Bobbi

Date of Birth
October 21, 1962

Hometown
Hawthorne, California

Family
Mother Rosie and Four Sisters
(Sharon, Nancy, Vickie, Kristin)

Graduate
Leuzinger High School
(Class of 1980)

Occupation
Flight Attendant
(American Airlines: Boston, MA)

Place of Residence
Marston Mills, Massachusetts
(Located on Cape Cod)

Relationship
Wayne Nichols, Fiance

Pets
Oliver, Bruiser, and Pumpkin
(Adopted Three Stray and Abused Cats)

Favorite Musical Artist
James Taylor

Interests
Music, Cooking, Gardening,
Animals, & Knitting


'She was so special, with a smile for everyone,' friend and fellow flight attendant Gretchen Sarmanian said at Arestegui's memorial service.

The petite Arestegui, Sarmanian said, was small enough to fit into the tightest corner of the tiniest airplane galley -- an advantage working with a large crew. She was 'such a bundle of energy,' Sarmanian recalled.

Bobbi grew up as one of five sisters in Hawthorne, Calif., a Los Angeles suburb perhaps best known as the hometown of the Beach Boys. She graduated from Leuzinger High School in nearby Lawndale in 1980.




Return to Latest News



To obtain a site like this for your class visit www.ourclassonline.com.   [Administration]  
Copyright Web Portal People, LLC. 2017 - Maker of class reunion & family websites. All rights reserved.